English (Stock Exchange)
sideways period [correct]
CONT: There is usually a "sideways" or distribution period and for the technical analyst in this sideways period there are discernible and reasonably reliable distribution chart patterns to note and take advantage of.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse)
mouvement d’hésitation à l'horizontale [nom masculin]
CONT: Il y a ordinairement des mouvements d’hésitation à l'horizontale, ou encore une période de distribution.
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l’analyse technique.