English (Stock Exchange)
distribution period [correct]
CONT: There is usually a "sideways" or "distribution" period and for the technical analyst in this sideways period there are discernible and reasonably reliable distribution chart patterns to note and take advantage of.
French (Bourse)
période de distribution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il y a ordinairement des mouvements d’hésitation à l'horizontale, ou encore une période de distribution. Ces périodes donnent à l'analyste technique l'occasion de discerner certaines formations graphiques et lui donnent la chance d’en tirer profit.