English (Idiomatic Expressions)
beat about the bush [correct]
OBS: [literal French translation:] Battre autour du buisson.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
tourner autour du pot [correct]
DEF: Tergiverser, hésiter, ne pas oser prendre une situation de front.