English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
Hess' hypothesis
OBS: Hess suggested that the continents do not plow their way through the ocean floor but move with it much like coal on a conveyor belt. He proposed that the sea floor is being continuously generated along linear fissures running for thousands of kilometers through the major ocean basins, molten rock wells up into the fissures from the mantle below and quickly hardens (...). Elsewhere on the earth the ocean floor plunges into a trench and then sinks to great depths in the mantle.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
hypothèse de Hess [correct]
OBS: Un courant ascendant issu du manteau injecte dans l’écorce terrestre, au niveau de ride médiocéanique, du matériel nouveau qui s’insinue dans la lithosphère antérieure; celle-ci se déplace latéralement à la même vitesse que le manteau. Les continents solidaires des océans sont également portés sur le dos de courants animant l’asthénosphère comme ils le seraient sur un tapis roulant (...)