English (Personality Development; Psychology (General))
acting-out teenager [correct]
CONT: Mother, age 44, has raised several children to adulthood. She called the agency because she is having difficulty with her youngest child, an acting-out teenager of 14.
OBS: acting-out: A defence mechanism in which a person tends to express urges, conflicts and fantasies without reflection or apparent regard negative consequences.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie (Généralités))
adolescent au stade du passage à l’acte [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: passage à l'acte : Toute conduite soudaine, violente, hétéro-ou autoagressive, parfois délictueuses [...]