English (Animal Biology; Birds)
heterocoelous [correct]
CONT: [A vertebral] centrum is ... "heterocoelous" [when] both ends [are] shaped like the seat of a saddle placed transversely.
French (Biologie animale; Oiseaux)
hétérocoele [correct]
CONT: [Chez les Oiseaux, le Centre des vertèbres est] «hétérocoele» : les deux faces ont la forme d’une selle [...]