English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
flavone [correct]; 2-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-one [correct, voir observation]; 2-phenyl-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one [correct, voir observation]; asmacoril; chromocor; cromaril; 2-phenylchromone; phenylchromone
DEF: One of a group of flavonoid plant pigments existing as colorless needles that is insoluble in water, ... melts à 100°C, ... fluoresces violet in concentrated sulfuric acid, ... can be synthesized, [and] produces ivory and yellow colors in plants and flowers.
OBS: Numerous yellow dyestuffs having similar properties are derived from it.
OBS: 2-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-one: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-phenyl-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; CAS name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
flavone [correct, nom féminin]; 2-phényl-4H-chromén-4-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; phényl-6 benzo-1,2 pyrone-4 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; phényl-2-chromone [à éviter, nom féminin]; phénylchromone [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Cétone hétérocyclique [...], support d’un grand nombre de colorants végétaux, [comme l'apigénine et la chrysine. ]
OBS: 2-phényl-4H-chromén-4-one : La lettre majuscule «H» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H10O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
flavona [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Colorante amarillo que se halla junto a la clorofila y a los carotenoides en las partes verdes de las plantas.
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H10O2