English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
furan [correct, voir observation]; divinylene oxide [à éviter]; furfuran [à éviter]; oxacyclopentadiene [à éviter]; oxole [à éviter]; tetrol [à éviter]; tetrole [à éviter]
DEF: A heterocyclic compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid turning brown on standing, thiw colour change being retarded be a small amount of water added, which is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, is derived by the dry distillation of furoic acid from furfural, and is used in organic synthesis, especially for pyrrole, tetrahydrofuran, and thiophene.
OBS: furan: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
furane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; furan [à éviter, nom masculin]; furanne [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; furfuran [à éviter, nom masculin]; furfurane [à éviter, nom masculin]; furfuranne [à éviter, nom masculin]; tétrol [à éviter, nom masculin]; tétraphénol [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé hétérocyclique oxygéné [...] dérivant du furfural.
OBS: furane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
furano [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro que pardea con el tiempo. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H4O