English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
alluvial sediment [correct]
CONT: Placer deposits range greatly in size and grade, from small, local, near-source concentrations that may be profitable to work on a small scale to much larger deposits of sparsely disseminated fine grained gold in alluvial sediments associated with regional drainage basins.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
sédiment alluvionnaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] la composition des matériaux alluvionnaires est souvent très indépendante des matériaux constituant les formations des pentes et plateaux [...] Le mode d’apport de ces sédiments implique généralement une hétérogénéité importante dans la nature des matériaux originels des sols.