English (Audio Technology)
Dolby® [correct]; dolby [correct, marque de commerce]; Dolby® system [correct]
DEF: A technique which increases the signal-to-noise ratio of a recording medium by raising the volume of quiet passages prior to recording, and lowering them to their original levels during playback.
OBS: Dolby® is a registered trademark of Dolby Laboratories (San Francisco and London, G.B.) (cf. AUDIO 62(9), 1978, p. 63).
French (Électroacoustique)
Dolby® [correct]
DEF: Système électronique très élaboré qui réduit le souffle inhérent aux bandes magnétiques.
CONT: Le Dolby A est à l'heure actuelle utilisé dans tous les studios d’enregistrement et il est devenu indispensable aux professionnels. Le Dolby B, plus simple, est réservé aux magnétophones d’amateurs, principalement les mini-K7.
OBS: Dolby® : marque déposée.