English (Electronics)
event recorder [correct]
CONT: The DCR-II event recorder: A portable high-speed digital cassette system with direct computer access. (...) The DCR-II is a portable digital cassette system for recording single or simultaneous events. Information is entered via keyboards which are internally scanned every 10 msec for switch state changes (events). The device can accommodate up to 64 event channels (...). Beauchamp and Scobie (1973) designed a high-speed event recorder utilizing magnetic tape for silent and compact information storage, but systems of this sort are too large for use in the field.
French (Électronique)
consignateur d’événements [correct]
CONT: Les consignateurs d’événements de la série C. 1 024 permettent la surveillance permanente centralisée avec impression par ordre chronologique d’événements qui correspondent à des ouvertures ou à des fermetures de contacts électriques et qui s’inscrivent sur une imprimante en même temps que l'heure d’apparition.