English (Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces)
approach schedule [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: In amphibious operations, the plan indicating, for each scheduled wave: a. the time of departure from the rendezvous area; b. the time when the line of departure is to be crossed; c. the times when other control points are expected to be crossed; d. the estimated time of arrival at the beach.
OBS: approach schedule: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
horaire d’approche [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, horaire indiquant, pour chaque vague à l'horaire : a. l'heure de départ de la zone de rendez-vous; b. l'heure à laquelle la ligne de départ doit être franchie; c. l'heure prévue de passage à d’autres points de contrôle; d. l'heure prévue d’arrivée sur la plage.
OBS: horaire d’approche : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.