English (Television Arts; Laws and Legal Documents)
watershed hour [correct]; watershed [correct]
CONT: In Canada, the watershed was developed as a principal component of the 1993 Violence Code, establishing the hour before which no violent programming intended for adult audiences would be shown.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Lois et documents juridiques)
heure critique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Heure qui précède toute diffusion d’émission de télévision à caractère violent.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par la section de traduction du Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes (CRTC).