English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Games and Competitions (Sports))
default [correct, verbe]
DEF: For an athlete or a team in organized sports, to be considered as having loss the match or the event for not having been at the given place and time to meet the opponent as scheduled.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
perdre par défaut [correct]
DEF: Pour un athlète ou une équipe dans tout sport organisé, être jugé(e) perdant(e) pour ne pas s’être présenté(e) à l'endroit et à l'heure dite pour disputer un match ou affronter un adversaire.