English (Household Articles - Various)
clock radio [correct]
DEF: a combination clock and radio device in which the clock can be set to turn on the radio at a designated time.
CONT: push-button clock radio. Lloyds AM - FM digital clock radio has top-mounted push button controls for on-off, manual clock-controlled radio and sleep switch. [Latest slide-type volume control].
French (Articles ménagers divers)
radio-réveil [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil de radio permettant de programmer le réveil par une station de son choix ou une sonnerie indépendante du fonctionnement de la radio.
CONT: réveil en musique. radio-réveil UNIVERSUM. Les stations FM-PO se mettent en marche automatiquement à l'heure choisie. Arrêt automatique après 60 mn d’écoute.