English (Culinary Techniques)
force through a mill [verbe]
OBS: force the soup through a food mill or sieve into a mixing bowl and then pour back into the pan.
French (Techniques culinaires)
passer au tamis
OBS: saler et cuire doucement 1 heure. Passer au tamis fin