English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Photography; Optics)
carcel; Carcel unit
DEF: a standard of luminous intensity used in France, equal to nine and one half candle power, or the light of a Carcel lamp
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Photographie; Optique)
carcel
DEF: ancienne unité d’intensité lumineuse, représentée par une telle lampe Carcel, dont le bec a 12 mm de diamètre et qui brûle 42 g d’huile de colza épurée à l'heure
OBS: 1cd égale 0,104 carcel