English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
rail threader
CONT: ... a rail threader is used to lift the rails onto their final position on the ties. This machine rides on the rails just like the gantry cranes, but can also support itself directly on a tie. By doing this, it can lift the rails, and shift them inwards over the ends of the ties, to the proper gauge. It then lowers them onto the rubber tie cushions, and workers use a pneumatically operated machine to bolt down the Nabla clips with a predetermined torque.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
guide-rail [proposition, nom masculin]; chariot poseur de rails [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil servant à décharger les rails.
OBS: Il a la forme d’un cintre avec des roues. On y enfile les roues comme dans le chas d’une aiguille.
OBS: Un seul opérateur pour la pose d’un rail. 800 à 1 000 mètres de rails à l'heure. Déraillage rapide de la machine.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).