English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Camping and Caravanning)
winter camping [correct]
CONT: ... winter survival is a unique, exhilarating experience, despite the potential dangers. ... we strongly recommend you go winter camping with an organized group the first time out.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Camping et caravaning)
camping d’hiver [correct, nom masculin]; camping hivernal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Camping que l'on pratique durant la saison hivernale, et requérant un équipement adapté au froid et à la neige.
OBS: Camping d’hiver : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.