English (Tort Law (common law))
aggravate [correct]; hurt [verbe]
OBS: In certain torts, particularly those of defamation, false imprisonment and malicious prosecution, the measure of damages may be affected by the conduct, character and circumstances of both plaintiff and defendant. These factors are said to go in aggravation or in mitigation of the damage. Thus the damage is most commonly aggravated and the damages correspondingly increased by the defendant's bad motives or wilfulness ...
OBS: hurt: As if that would help rather than hurt the situation.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
aggraver [correct]
OBS: [...] Comme si la situation devait s’en trouver améliorée, et non pas aggravée.
CONT: Si des semis hâtifs peuvent contribuer à accroître la survie hivernale de la culture dans certaines régions, ils semblent par ailleurs aggraver les infections par le virus de la mosaïque du navet là où cette mosaïque sévit déjà.