English (Cytology; Immunology)
antigen-presenting cell [correct]
DEF: Non-lymphocytic cell that carries antigen and presents it to lymphocytes resulting in the induction of an immune response. In many cases, such induction shows MHC-restriction usually for Class II antigens, thus the antigen-presenting cell and the antigen-recognizing lymphocytes must be syngenic.
OBS: Macrophages and other types of accessory cell may act as antigen-presenting cells.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule présentatrice de l’antigène [correct, nom féminin]; CPA [correct, nom féminin]; cellule présentatrice d’antigène [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Selon la conception actuelle, le récepteur T(RT) reconnait l'antigène(AG) au niveau de la membrane(m) des cellules présentatrices de l'antigène(CPA) en association avec les molécules HLA de classe II [...].
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología)
célula presentadora de antígeno [correct, nom féminin]