English (Paleontology)
Pithecanthrope [correct]; Pithecanthropos [correct]; Pithecanthropus [latin]
DEF: An ape-man or man-like ape; Haeckel's name (1868) for a hypothetical link between the Apes and Man.
French (Paléontologie)
pithécanthrope [correct]; Pithecanthropus [latin]
DEF: (...) "nom donné à divers primates fossiles présentant des caractères simiens et hominiens à la fois".