English (Cognitive Psychology)
artificialism [correct]
CONT: As children exit infancy into childhood, their thinking is still primitive. Although children may be able to perceive objects and to use mental representations to make reasonable inferences about the world they still do not think logically … Preschool children may believe that anything that moves is in some way alive. The tendency to attribute life to non-living things is referred to as "animism". Preschoolers may also believe that everything in the natural world was "constructed" by someone else ("artificialism").
French (Psychologie cognitive)
artificialisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Démarche de l'enfant, entre 3 et 7 ans, par laquelle il attribue les éléments et les phénomènes naturels à l'action de l'homme ou à celle d’un être imaginaire qui œuvrerait comme un homme.