English (Immunology)
CD3 subunit
CONT: Both helper T cells and cytoxic T cells express their T cell antigen receptor in a molecular complex involving three other polypeptide chains. These three chains comprise the CD3 subunit in man. The three chains of CD3 are the [gamma] chain (molecular weight 20 kD), the [delta] chain (molecular weight 20 kD) and the [epsilon] chain (molecular weight 20 kD). These chains are non-covalently associated with each other and the ab heterodimer of the TCR (T cell receptor).
French (Immunologie)
molécule CD3 [nom féminin]
CONT: L’activation des cellules T nécessite [...] l’intervention de molécules de transduction (CD3) [...]. Parmi ces molécules spécifiques des cellules T «associées au récepteur», la molécule CD3 a un statut particulier par son association physique avec l’hétérodimère [alpha][bêta] et son rôle dans l’activation cellulaire. [...] Il s’agit d’un complexe moléculaire comprenant plusieurs chaînes polypeptidiques : [...]. Trois ont été identifiées chez l’homme et cinq chez la souris.