English (Mountain Sports)
alpine climbing [correct]
DEF: Long climbs in the high mountains which involve rock and ice climbing.
CONT: Alpine climbing style usually means moving camps up the mountain in a continuous push ... All equipment and supplies are carried with the team at all times.
OBS: Alpinism: Sometimes used to denote climbing which involves snow and ice at fairly high altitudes - as in the Alps. Perhaps a corruption of the French alpinisme.
French (Sports de montagne)
expédition légère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ainsi l'expédition légère, de même que les nouvelles formes d’alpinisme dans les Alpes, tendent à relancer le mythe de l'alpinisme des origines, où l'homme affronte la montagne avec le moins d’intermédiaires possible. Par expédition légère, on entend une expédition ne recourant pas à la logistique complexe des expéditions traditionnelles(porteurs d’altitude, camps et cordes fixes, oxygène) et limitée quant au nombre de participants.