English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
bare [correct]
DEF: lacking the usual or appropriate furnishings, equipment, or contents: unfurnished or scantily supplied.
CONT: Bare gravel, small stones... [of a road in Somalia].
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
brut [correct]
DEF: À l'état naturel, qui n’ a pas encore été façonné ou élaboré par l'homme.