English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
novelty of an invention [correct]
CONT: A further and more practical consideration when deciding to file is that the novelty of an invention is judged against any information that is publicly available at the earliest filing date.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
nouveauté d’une invention [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'antériorité ne détruit la nouveauté d’une invention que si elle divulgue toutes les caractéristiques de l'invention d’une manière qui permette à l'homme de métier d’en prendre connaissance.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
novedad de una invención [nom féminin]