English (Tort Law (common law))
standard person [correct]; standard man [à éviter]
CONT: As far as mental and emotional characteristics are concerned, the objective test prevails, and the individual is required to conform to the intelligence and stability of the standard man.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
personne moyenne [correct, nom féminin]; homme moyen [à éviter, nom masculin]