English (Idiomatic Expressions; Etiquette and Protocol (General); Diplomacy)
red carpet treatment [correct]
CONT: More generally "red carpet treatment" and "rolling out the red carpet" refer to any special efforts made in the interests of hospitality.
French (Expressions idiomatiques; Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Diplomatie)
traitement d’honneur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le premier ministre] et son gouvernement au grand complet y sont convoqués : un traitement d’honneur jusque-là réservé aux présidents américains.