English (Biogeography; Geology)
interval zone [correct]; interval-zone [correct]; biostratigraphic interval-zone [correct]; interbiohorizon zone [correct]; biointerval-zone [correct, moins fréquent]; bio-interval zone [correct, moins fréquent]; interbiohorizon-zone [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: The unit of strata lying between the top boundary of a distinctive lower biostratigraphic unit and the base of an equally distinctive, but different, upper biostratigraphic unit.
OBS: interval zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie; Géologie)
zone d’intervalle [correct, nom féminin]; zone d’intervalle biostratigraphique [correct, nom féminin]; biointervalle [nom masculin]; zone d’interbiohorizon [nom féminin]
DEF: Intervalle entre deux horizons biostratigraphiques donnés.
OBS: zone d’intervalle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.