English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
endocrine disorder [correct, nom]; endocrinopathy [correct, nom]; hormonal disorder [correct, nom]; endocrinosis [correct, nom]
DEF: [Any of a] wide range of conditions associated with the malfunction of endocrine glands, including absent, insufficient, and excessive production of hormones.
OBS: Several [endocrine disorders] have characteristic clinical features, sometimes associated with a distinct physical appearance. Causes include surplus or deficient production of a hormone, associated with the environment or diet, or with an inflammatory or neoplastic lesion of the affected endocrine organ.
PHR: chronic endocrine disorder, acute endocrine disorder
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
trouble endocrinien [correct, nom masculin]; endocrinopathie [correct, nom féminin]; trouble hormonal [correct, nom masculin]; dysendocrinie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toute perturbation fonctionnelle des glandes endocrines.
CONT: Les enfants ayant un trouble endocrinien, dont l’insuffisance surrénale, l’hyperplasie surrénale congénitale, l’hyperinsulinisme et l’insuffisance d’hormones de croissance, sont à risque d’hypoglycémie.
PHR: trouble endocrinien chronique, trouble endocrinien aigu