English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
light Barre granite [correct]
CONT: Columns and the upper portion of the exterior are made of a light gray Barre Granite appropriately named Light Barre, from the Barclay Quarry just southeast of Barre, Vermont. Barre Granite is technically a granodiorite. Barre Granite is durable and has a slight resemblance to marble when seen at a distance; however, when seen close up, this stone can be easily distinguished from marble, as it is speckled with dark minerals.
CONT: The company's two quarries in Barre were active throughout the normal working season in 1998. This included the E.L. Smith Quarry which produces Medium to Light Barre Gray granite and the Adam Quarry which produces Dark Barre Gray granite.
CONT: With the exception of the bronze, the monument is built entirely of light Barre granite.
OBS: Barre (pronounced bar'ee) is situated in Central Vermont ...
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
granite clair de Barre [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon un représentant de la compagnie «Québec granite», il est d’usage dans le milieu francophone québécois de conserver les appellations anglaises (par exemple : «granite light Barre [prononcé «barré»]», «granite dark Barre»); nous ne voyons pas, cependant, pourquoi on ne pourrait pas traduire ces expressions en français.
OBS: On trouve les termes «granite clair»(en allemand :«Granit hell», en anglais :«granite light») et granite foncé(en allemand :«Granit dunkel», en anglais :«granite dark») dans le site Internet <a href="http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf" title="http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf">http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf</a>.