English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
dark Barre granite [correct]
CONT: Dark Barre granite is the highest quality gray granite available because it is a densely packed granite. Compared to the Georgia granites, a cubic foot of Barre weighs 210 pounds, while a cubic foot of Gray granite weighs 180 pounds. Barre granite tends to be somewhat more coarse than Georgia gray granite.
CONT: The company's two quarries in Barre were active throughout the normal working season in 1998. This included the E.L. Smith Quarry which produces Medium to Light Barre Gray granite and the Adam Quarry which produces Dark Barre Gray granite.
OBS: Barre (pronounced bar'ee) is situated in Central Vermont ...
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
granite foncé de Barre [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon un représentant de la compagnie «Québec granite», il est d’usage dans le milieu francophone québécois de conserver les appellations anglaises (par exemple : «granite light Barre [prononcé «barré»]», «granite dark Barre»); nous ne voyons pas, cependant, pourquoi on ne pourrait pas traduire ces expressions en français.
OBS: On trouve les termes «granite clair»(en allemand :«Granit hell», en anglais :«granite light») et granite foncé(en allemand :«Granit dunkel», en anglais :«granite dark») dans le site Internet <a href="http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf" title="http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf">http ://www. sam. de/pdf/sam_roc_wtsysteme. pdf</a>.