English (Aeroindustry)
conceptual missile [correct]
CONT: USAF F-15s and USN F-14s, carrying various "conceptual missiles" with seekers provided by Hughes Aircraft and Ford Aerospace, were pitted against F-5Es armed with representations of the AIM-9L Sidewinder; the latter aircraft/missile combination was simulating the predicted Soviet threat of the 1980s.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
missile fictif
CONT: Des F-15 de l'USAF et des F-14 de l'USN emportant divers "missiles fictifs" équipés d’autodirecteurs fournis par Hughes Aircraft et Ford Aerospace ont été opposés à des F-5E armés de modèles d’AIM-9L Sidewinder, cette combinaison d’avion et de missile simulant ce que l'on prévoit devoir être la menace soviétique des années 80.