English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Fatty Substances (Food))
acid refining [correct]
DEF: A process whereby the impurities in a crude vegetable oil are removed by treatment with sulphuric acid.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
raffinage à l’acide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé par lequel les impuretés d’une huile végétale brute sont éliminées par traitement à l'acide sulfurique.