English (Fabric Nomenclature; Fatty Substances (Food))
oilcloth
DEF: fabric which is treated with linseed-oil varnish to give a patent leather effect. ... It comes in plain colors or printed designs.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
toile cirée [nom féminin]
DEF: toile enduite d’une position à base d’huile siccative, qui la rend imperméable.