English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
base-width [correct]
DEF: Time interval between the beginning and the end of the direct runoff produced by a storm.
DEF: width of the hydrograph determined by a line parallel to the time axis cutting through the points where the rising limb starts and where recession curve ends.
CONT: Base width of a flood hydrograph.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
temps de base [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre le début et la fin du ruissellement produit par une averse.
CONT: Temps de base d’un hydrogramme de crue.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
tiempo de base [nom masculin]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre el comienzo y fin de la escorrentía directa producida por una tormenta.
CONT: Tiempo de base de un hidrograma de crecida.