English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
depression storage [correct]
DEF: Water [from precipitation] that accumulates in surface depressions (range 0 - 8 mm) and eventually either infiltrates or evaporates (applies to ponds and lakes with no outlet).
CONT: Depression Storage. This process is defined as the amount of total precipitation detained in and evaporated from depressions on the land surface. Depression storage is water that does not run off or infiltrate. Surface type and slope, and the factors influencing evaporation affect depression storage. Because of its small magnitude, depression storage is not likely to be important in urban stormwater investigations.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stock d’eau de surface [nom masculin]
CONT: Toute l’eau captée dans les dépressions de surface, des plus petites, dues à la rugosité du sol, aux plus grandes plaines inondées, lacs, marais, étangs, etc., est désignée comme le stock d’eau de surface.
OBS: rétention : Phénomène par lequel un liquide destiné à être évacué est conservé ou accumulé en cet endroit. En climatologie(ou en hydrologie) ce phénomène concerne la partie des précipitations qui ne s’infiltre pas dans le sol, ni ne s’écoule à la surface de ce dernier, pendant ou immédiatement après la pluie.