English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ellagitannin [correct]
CONT: Tannins: chemical structure ... Ellagitannins: the phenolic groups consist of hexahydroxydiphenic acid, which spontaneously dehydrates to the lactone form, ellagic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ellagitanin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tanin hydrolysable dont l'élément de base est l'acide ellagique.