English (Chemistry)
acidolysis [correct]; acyl exchange [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction involving the decomposition of a molecule, with the addition of the elements of an acid to the molecule; the reaction is comparable to hydrolysis or alcoholysis, in which water or alcohol respectively, is used in place of the acid.
French (Chimie)
acidolyse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Hydrolyse obtenue par action d’un acide.
Spanish (Química)
acidólisis [nom féminin]