English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrometeorological data [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Hydrologists at the University of Saskatchewan are building a network of 30 weather stations and streamflow gauges to capture vital hydrometeorological data in the Rocky Mountains north of Banff and in the Front Ranges of the Kananaskis Valley.
OBS: The plural form "data," which is more commonly used than the singular form "datum," may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" takes a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data suggest growth will be weak.).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
données hydrométéorologiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les hydrologues de l’Université de la Saskatchewan bâtissent un réseau de 30 stations météorologiques et indicateurs de débit d’eau afin de saisir des données hydrométéorologiques essentielles dans les Rocheuses, au nord de Banff et dans le chaînon frontal de la vallée de Kananaskis.