English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
hydrometer analysis [correct]
CONT: Filter Fabric Soil Retention Test.... a laboratory test to evaluate the ability of filter fabrics to act as silt curtains or fences. The test apparatus consists of two plastic tanks ... with one end of each tank being open and capable of holding the fabric to be tested in a fixed and vertical position. One tank is filled with water and given a dry weight of soil from the site of the proposed construction. After a prescribed mixing procedure the soil-water suspension is allowed to pass through the fabric separating the two tanks. Hydrometer analyses are used to evaluate the weight of soil in each tank and thereby the percent of soil passing the fabric. Head differentials allow for calculation of the velocities involved for repeated trials.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mécanique des sols)
analyse hydrométrique [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Hydrométrique: qui appartient à l’hydrométrie.
OBS: Hydrométrie : Science étudiant tout ce qui a rapport à l'eau. Art de se servir d’un hydromètre.
OBS: Hydromètre : Nom donné à tout instrument qui sert à effectuer une mesure où intervient l'eau.