English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
hydrometric station [correct]
DEF: A station on a river, lake, estuary, or reservoir where water quantity and quality data are collected and recorded. Such data may include stage (water surface elevation), discharge, sediment concentration, water temperature, chemical and biological properties of water, ice formations, and other characteristics.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
station hydrométrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Point de mesure situé à proximité d’un lac ou d’un cours d’eau et muni des équipements nécessaires pour mesurer le niveau d’eau (en mètres) et enregistrer puis transmettre les données hydrométriques.