English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
ripening room [correct]; curing room [correct]
OBS: Cheeses that undergo a ripening process (also known as a curing, maturing or ageing process) are all treated with rennet. Before the ripening process begins, they go through a sequence of operations which, while following the same general pattern, varies from cheese to cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
salle d’affinage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le fromage passe ensuite en salle d’affinage où il restera au minimum trois semaines entre 7 et 10° C, à une hygrométrie de 94-98%.