English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
moisture gradient [correct]
DEF: The relative water content in different parts of a piece of wood panel computed as the distribution of water through the body of the piece along a line perpendicular to the exposed surface.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
gradient hygrométrique [correct, nom masculin]