English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hygropetric habitat [correct]; madicolous habitat [correct]
DEF: An environment characterized by abrupt or vertical rock faces over which a minimal film of water overflows.
CONT: ... hygropetric (rocks overflowing with water) habitats have only recently received more attention and this has led to the discovery of a set of uniquely adapted species from various aquatic families, among them Dytiscidae. They usually exhibit characteristic morphological features, including the loss of proper swimming abilities, reduction of swimming hairs on the legs, and shorter and more robust body appendages (Balke et al. 1997).
CONT: Baynes Reservoir will to some extent reduce hygropetric habitats and shallow riffles but none of the cut-off pools and riffle habitats.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
habitat hygropétrique [proposition, nom masculin]; habitat madicole [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Près des torrents et des cascades, de fins films d’eau, de moins de deux millimètres d’épaisseur, s’écoulent le long des rochers, les laissant constamment humides. Dans ce milieu, appelé madicole ou hygropétrique, vivent des insectes aquatiques qui se tiennent collés au substrat de pierre ou parmi les algues accrochées sur ces parois ruisselantes. Des larves de Diptères sont particulièrement bien adaptées à la vie dans ces milieux et constituent plus de 60 % de la faune observée.