English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
rose comb [correct]
DEF: A disorder of mushrooms in which the caps are much distorted and is prob. caused by chemical irritants (as oily sprays or heater fumes).
CONT: Reduced sporophore production and rise to distorted gill development (rose comb) resulted from exposure to diesel fumes.
OBS: Context extracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
développement de lamelles déformées [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: lamelle. Chacune des membranes rayonnantes qui portent l'hyménium sporifère des champignons, au-dessous du chapeau.