English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
royal salute [correct, voir observation]
CONT: In the military context of a royal salute: a. the royal anthem is played as the musical salute to the Sovereign or members of the Royal Family. ... b. the authorized pipe band version is "Mallorca." c. "God Save The Queen" is not sung when played as a military salute.
OBS: royal salute: usually written "Royal Salute" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut royal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le contexte militaire d’un salut royal : a. l'hymne royal est joué à titre de salut musical à la Souveraine ou aux membres de la famille royale. [...] b. «Mallorca» est la version de corps de cornemuse autorisée. c. «God Save The Queen» n’ est pas chanté lorsqu'il est joué à titre de salut militaire.