English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
impaired glucose tolerance [correct]; IGT [correct]; latent diabetes [ancienne désignation]; chemical diabetes [ancienne désignation]
DEF: [A condition characterized by] values of fasting plasma glucose or results of an oral glucose tolerance test that are abnormal but not high enough to be diagnostic of diabetes mellitus.
CONT: Impaired glucose tolerance is defined as a fasting plasma glucose concentration of less than [1.4 g/l] and between [1.4 and 2 g/l] two hours after a 75 g oral glucose load. ... People with impaired glucose tolerance have increased mortality from cardiovascular disease ... diet and exercise intervention programmes have shown some encouraging results and reduced the risk of developing non-insulin dependent diabetes in patients with impaired glucose tolerance.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
intolérance au glucose [correct, nom féminin]; diminution de la tolérance au glucose [correct, nom féminin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Hyperglycémie modérée, [inférieure à] 1, 4 g/L à jeun et [inférieure à] 2 g/L en post-prandial, pouvant évoluer vers un diabète vrai.
CONT: Par intolérance au glucose [...], on entend des glycémies supérieures à la normale mais inférieures au niveau requis pour diagnostiquer un diabète.