English (Special Packaging; Medication)
dosette [correct]; dosette packaging
DEF: A single dose packaged individually, e.g., in blister packs.
CONT: Sometimes, pharmacists will put medications in dosettes (especially for elderly people, a common target for lipid-lowering medications), which is a container for pills with compartments labelled 'AM, PM, evening' as a reminder and a preventive measure against double-dosing.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Médicaments)
dosette [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Parfois, le pharmacien utilise une dosette, contenant compartimenté et identifié matin, midi, soir, comme aide mémoire et pour prévenir les erreurs de posologie(notamment pour les aînés, qui sont nombreux à prendre un médicament hypolipémiant).
CONT: Posologie : 3 comprimés ou dosettes par jour (matin, midi, soir) au moment du repas.