English (Investment)
documentation risk [correct]
CONT: Because over-the-counter derivatives are traded by phone, participants often prepare documentation after transactions have occurred. Trades in derivatives are usually confirmed by telex or fax, then documented more fully at a later date. Master agreements (such as those prepared by the ISDA [International Swaps and Derivatives Association]) and the International Currency Options Market (ICOM) are used increasingly to reduce documentation risk associated with derivatives transactions.
French (Investissements et placements)
risque documentaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les produits dérivés «de gré à gré» étant négociés au téléphone, les intervenants préparent généralement leur documentation une fois les opérations conclues. Les opérations sur les produits dérivés sont habituellement confirmées par télex ou par télécopieur et ne donnent lieu à la préparation de la documentation que plus tard. L'utilisation des contrats types(comme ceux de l'ISDA [International Swaps and Derivatives Association]) de même que de l'ICOM [International Currency Options Market] est de plus en plus répandue et permet de réduire les risques documentaires inhérents aux opérations sur les produits dérivés.