English (Computer Graphics)
maximize icon [correct]
DEF: A menu symbol that a user can select in order to make the window fill the entire screen.
OBS: Term and definition given by B. Pham, President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology.
French (Infographie)
icone d’agrandissement [correct, nom masculin]; symbole d’agrandissement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir icone, maximiser, minimiser. Contraster avec icone de miniaturisation.
OBS: agrandissement : action de rendre plus grand en augmentant les dimensions.
OBS: miniaturiser : donner à un objet les plus petites dimensions possibles.