English (Engineering)
process design [correct]; manufacturing process design [correct, proposition, voir observation]; production method design [correct, proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Is more process design done than product design? (Design of the production method rather than the product).
OBS: Process development cycle. Three stages can be identified in the development of a manufacturing process.
OBS: "Design", not "development", is the accurate equivalent of "conception". Once the process has been designed it is further developed. "Design" is thus the first step in the "development" of a process.
OBS: Do not confuse the design of the production method with the "production system design". See the record for this latter term as well.
French (Ingénierie)
conception de la fabrication d’un produit [correct, nom féminin]; conception des moyens de fabrication [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) la production, au sens le plus large, va de la naissance de l'idée de produit au lancement industriel et commercial, et(...) inclut : la promotion du projet de produit(...) la conception du produit lui-même(...) la conception de sa fabrication(industrialisation) [et] la conception de sa vente(commercialisation).
OBS: Ne pas confondre la "conception de la fabrication d’un produit" de "la conception du système de production" dont elle fait partie.