English (Computer Mathematics)
idempotent law [correct]; law of tautology
DEF: The law satisfied by any binary operation for which x x = for all elements x in the domain of . Union and intersection of sets satisfy these laws. In a Boolean algebra both of the binary operations are idempotent.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
règle d’idempotence [nom féminin]